May 24, 2024

2023 World Swimming Championships Results

2023 World Swimming Championships final results from Fukuoka, Japan …

Women’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS) — 1:52.85 WR
Silver: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 1:53.01
Bronze: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 1:53.65
4. Siobhan Haughey (HKG) — 1:53.96
5. Marrit Steenbergen (NED) — 1:55.51
6. Bella Sims (USA) — 1:56.00
7. Freya Anderson (GBR) — 1:56.33
8. Liu Yaxin (CHN) — 1:56.97

Women’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Ariarne Titmus (AUS) — 3:55.38 WR
Silver: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 3:58.73
Bronze: Erika Fairweather (NZL) — 3:59.59
4. Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 3:59.94
5. Li Bingjie (CHN) — 4:01.65
6. Lani Pallister (AUS) — 4:05.17
7. Isabel Gose (GER) — 4:05.27
8. Bella Sims (USA) — 4:05.37

SWIMMING WORLDS: Broadcast Schedule

Women’s 1500m Freestyle
Gold: Katie Ledecky (USA) — 15:26.27
Silver: Simona Quadarella (ITA) — 15:43.31
Bronze: Li Bingjie (CHN) — 15:45.71
4. Anastasiia Kirpichnikova (FRA) — 15:48.53
5. Lani Pallister (AUS) — 15:49.17
6. Isabel Gose (GER) — 15:54.58
7. Beatriz Dizotti (BRA) — 16:03.70
8. Katie Grimes (USA) — 16:04.21

Women’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Kaylee McKeown (AUS) — 57.53
Silver: Regan Smith (USA) — 57.78
Bronze: Katharine Berkoff (USA) — 58.25
4. Kylie Masse (CAN) — 59.09
5. Ingrid Wilm (CAN) — 59.31
6. Pauline Mahieu (FRA) — 59.72
7. Medi Harris (GBR) — 59.84
8. Wan Letian (CHN) — 1:00.39

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Ruta Meilutyte (LTU) — 1:04.62
Silver: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA) — 1:05.84
Bronze: Lydia Jacoby (USA) — 1:05.94
4. Lilly King (USA) – 1:06.02
5. Mona McSharry (IRL) — 1:06.07
6. Eneli Jefimova (EST) — 1:06.36
7. Sophie Hansson (SWE) — 1:06.61
8. Satomi Suzuki (JPN) — 1:06.67

Women’s 100m Butterfly
Gold: Zhang Yufei (CHN) — 56.12
Silver: Maggie Mac Neil (CAN) — 56.45
Bronze: Torri Huske (USA) — 56.61
4. Emma McKeon (AUS) — 56.88
5. Angelina Kohler (GER) — 57.05
6. Marie Wattel (FRA) — 57.13
7. Brianna Throssell (AUS) — 57.34
8. Gretchen Walsh (USA) — 57.58

Women’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Summer McIntosh (CAN) — 2:04.06
Silver: Elizabeth Dekkers (AUS) — 2:05.46
Bronze: Regan Smith (USA) — 2:06.58
4. Lana Pudar (BIH) — 2:07.05
5. Airi Mitsui (JPN) — 2:07.15
5. Helena Rosendahl Bach (DEN) — 2:07.15
7. Laura Stephens (GBR) — 2:07.27
8. Lindsay Looney (USA) — 2:07.90

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
Gold: Kate Douglass (USA) — 2:07.17
Silver: Alex Walsh (USA) — 2:07.97
Bronze: Yu Yiting (CHN) — 2:08.74
4. Jenna Forrester (AUS) — 2:08.98
5. Anastasia Gorbenko (ISR) — 2:10.08
6. Yui Ohashi (JPN) — 2:11.27
7. Marrit Steenbergen (NED) — 2:11.89
8. Ye Shiwen (CHN) — 2:14.27

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:27.96 WR
Silver: USA — 3:31.93
Bronze: China — 3:32.40
4. Great Britain — 3:33.90
5. Sweden — 3:34.17
6. Netherlands — 3:35.41
7. Canada — 3:36.62
8. Japan — 3:38.61

Men’s 200m Freestyle
Gold: Matt Richards (GBR) — 1:44.30
Silver: Tom Dean (GBR) — 1:44.32
Bronze: Hwang Sun-Woo (KOR) — 1:44.42
4. David Popovici (ROU) — 1:44.90
5. Luke Hobson (USA) — 1:45.09
6. Lee Ho-Joon (KOR) — 1:46.04
7. Kieran Smith (USA) — 1:46.10
8. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 1:46.40

Men’s 400m Freestyle
Gold: Sam Short (AUS) — 3:40.68
Silver: Ahmed Hafnaoui (TUN) — 3:40.70
Bronze: Lukas Martens (GER) — 3:42.20
4. Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 3:43.58
5. Woomin Kim (KOR) — 3:43.92
6. Antonio Djakovic (SUI) — 3:44.22
7. Elijah Winnington (AUS) — 3:44.26
8. Felix Auboeck (AUT) — 3:44.33

Men’s 800m Freestyle
Gold: Ahmed Hafnaoui (TUN) — 7:37.00
Silver: Sam Short (AUS) — 7:37.76
Bronze: Bobby Finke (USA) — 7:38.67
4. Daniel Wiffen (IRL) — 7:39.19
5. Lukas Martens (GER) — 7:39.48
6. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) — 7:43.08
7. Guilherme Costa (BRA) — 7:47.26
8. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) — 7:53.68

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Gold: Ryan Murphy (USA) — 52.22
Silver: Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 52.27
Bronze: Hunter Armstrong (USA) — 52.58
4. Xu Jiayu (CHN) — 52.64
5. Yohann Ndoye-Brouard (FRA) — 52.84
6. Ksawery Masiuk (POL) — 52.92
7. Hubert Kos (HUN) — 53.11
8. Mewen Tomac (FRA) — 53.16

Men’s 50 Breaststroke
Gold: Qin Haiyang (CHN) — 26.29
Silver: Nic Fink (USA) — 26.59
Bronze: Sun Jiajun (CHN) — 26.79
4. Sam Williamson (AUS) — 26.82
5. Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 26.84
6. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 26.94
7. Joao Gomes (BRA) — 26.97
8. Peter Stevens (SLO) — 27.08

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Gold: Qin Haiyang (CHN) — 57.69
Silver: Nicolo Martinenghi (ITA) — 58.72
Silver: Nic Fink (USA) — 58.72
Silver: Arno Kamminga (NED) — 58.72
5. Lucas Matzerath (GER) — 58.88
6. Yan Zibei (CHN) — 59.23
7. Josh Matheny (USA) — 59.45
8. Berkay Ogretir (TUR) — 59.79

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Gold: Thomas Ceccon (ITA) — 22.68
Silver: Diogo Matos Ribeiro (POR) — 22.80
Bronze: Maxime Grousset (FRA) — 22.82
4. Jacob Peters (GBR) — 22.84
5. Ben Proud (GBR) — 22.91
6. Dare Rose (USA) — 23.01
7. Simon Bucher (AUT) — 23.26
8. Abdelrahman Sameh (EGY) — 23.34

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Gold: Leon Marchand (FRA) — 1:52.43
Silver: Krzysztof Chmielewski (POL) — 1:53.62
Bronze: Tomoru Honda (JPN) — 1:53.66
4. Thomas Heilman (USA) — 1:53.82
4. Ilya Kharun (CAN) — 1:53.82
6. Carson Foster (USA) — 1:54.74
7. Richard Marton (HUN) — 1:55.02
8. Wang Kuan-Hung (TPE) — 1:55.43

Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Gold: Leon Marchand (FRA) — 4:02.50 WR
Silver: Carson Foster (USA) — 4:06.56
Bronze: Daiya Seto (JPN) — 4:09.41
4. Chase Kalisz (USA) — 4:10.23
5. Brendon Smith (AUS) — 4:10.37
6. Lewis Clareburt (NZL) — 4:11.29
7. Alberto Razzetti (ITA) — 4:11.73
8. Balazs Hollo (HUN) — 4:13.36

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia — 3:10.16
Silver: Italy — 3:10.49
Bronze: USA — 3:10.81
4. China — 3:11.38
5. Canada — 3:12.05
6. Brazil — 3:12.71
7. Israel — 3:14.53
8. Spain — 3:14.64

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold: China — 3:38.57
Silver: Australia — 3:39.03
Bronze: USA — 3:40.19
4. Netherlands — 3:41.81
5. Great Britain — 3:43.20
6. Canada — 3:43.72
7. Japan — 3:45.33
8. Germany — 3:45.62

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *